image linking to 100 Top Boating Sites
South Texas Sailing

Boat Directory: Sovereign 17
(Under Construction)
Selling your boat? Link your ad to this page!
SPECIFICATIONS:
PHRF:
no listing

PORTSMOUTH: DPN - no listing
Source: USsailing.org

Hull Type: Shoal Keel
Rig Type: Fractional Sloop
Overall Length: 17 ft
Length at water line: 14.5 ft
Beam: 7 ft
Draft (max.)
Sail Area: 138 sqft.
Displacement: 1350 lbs
Ballast: 625 lbs
Designer: Sovereign Design Group
Builder: Custom Fiberglass Products (USA)
Hull: Fiber Glass
Ballast Type: lead
First built: 1980
Also known as: Adventurer 17

Source:
SailBoatData.com
Links to more photos:
Sailing Texas Photo Gallery
Links to How to Fix articles:

...

Links to How to Fix videos:
UKHalsey - How to Center your Rig
Youtube - One person mast raising
system
Links to
Manufacturer:
Custom Fiberglass Products

User Groups:

...

Class Association:
 

Informational articles:
SailboatOwners.com - Owners Manual - Sovereign 17

How to sail articles:


How to sail videos:
Sailing Texas -
(Boat demonstrations are on a Flying Scot)
How Sails Work
Points of Sail
Apparent Wind
Sailing Against the Wind
How to Tack
How to Jibe

...
Sixty Years Behind the Mast, written
by Gordon K. Douglass - Designer and
Builder of the Flying Scot. This is a
fascinating autobiography
Home      Sailing Lessons         Cold Water Immersion / Hypothermia          About Us          Contact Us
Canyon Lake Area                             Buying a Used Boat                     Random Humor
phone: 210-286-4392   Email link       Selling a Boat                  Other Boating Sites
randle @ southtexassailing com     DVDs - Sailing Movies                 DVDs - Sailing Instruction
                                       New Boat Directory
Copyright 2010 - 2011 Randle B. Moore
Video below shows how right a capsized 19 foot boat Note
that one crewman is assigned to swim to end of mast to
prevent mast from turtling.
Photos are needed. I can only use
photos for which the copyright owner
has given me permission to use.
Counter